Thursday, March 03, 2005

I can't think of anything to write about today, so instead of a thought provoking bit of social commentary (yeah right), here's 10 thoughts about butter:
1. it is salty and creamy
2. you can use it in recipes instead of Crisco and that shit is pretty much guaranteed to taste better.
3. In the past 2 months, I have acidentally completely melted 2 sticks in my microwave when I was just trying to soften it a little.
4. butter is very hard to clean off of the bottom of your microwave.
5. it has the word "butt" in it.
6. it also has the word "ter" in it, if that means something to somebody.
7. Keep your cat off of your kitchen counter. Cats will lick the butter.
8. If you put some butter on your ass, I bet your pants will just slip right on. Fatty.
9. I like just a little butter on my popcorn at the movies, cuz it may taste like fake crappy butter, but it keeps my popcorn from being too dry.
10. One time when I was about 11 or 12, I ate a big chunk of butter on a dare. I felt very sick afterwards.

4 comments:

Schotzie said...

Found your site by accident by LOL at cats eating butter. Dogs will too, believe me, and if they do and you don't realize it until AFTR you've buttered your boyfriend's toast with said butter...well, chaos can and probably will ensue! As Homer Simpson would say "ummmmm butter..."

Schotzie said...

sorry..."by" should have been "but". It's been one of those days! LOL

Trish said...

Our dog Sam used to steal anything and everything he could get his teeth on. On holidays my mom would set out a tray of cheese and crackers and pepperoni on our coffee table, which was the perfect height for Sammy to lift his head and steal some when he thought no one was looking! Dogs can be so very sneaky!

miniBruce said...

My bestfriend, when I was in the 4th grade, used to eat butter... on a regular basis. I mean, it was like candy to that kid. He would ask his mom if he could have some butter, and she would cut a tab off the stick. He would just eat it... just like that. That shit still weirds me out to this day.

Also, this has nothing to do with butter but it is related to cats.... I used to have a cat that ate cantaloupe rinds. Weird, huh?

Also, just want to say that I love the blog.